PrimaryIO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.6M

  • Investors
  • 4

PrimaryIO General Information

Description

Developer of a hybrid cloud data management platform designed to provide seamless movement of workloads to and from the cloud. The company's platform provides workload mobility and data control with a combination of cloud cache, cloud storage gateway, and an integrated smart IO analyzer, enabling users to access and control their cloud data at ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CacheBox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 716, Laurel Street
  • Suite 11
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PrimaryIO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 25-Aug-2017 $5.6M 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PrimaryIO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PrimaryIO Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series AA-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series AA-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series AA 8,531,783 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 35.71%
To view PrimaryIO’s complete cap table history, request access »

PrimaryIO Patents

PrimaryIO Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9792057-B1 Data caching system and method for hypervisor-based computer systems Expired - Fee Related 23-Sep-2014 0000000000 0
US-20190087092-A1 Apparatus and method for cache provisioning, configuration for optimal application performance Granted 17-Mar-2014 000000000 00
US-10656839-B2 Apparatus and method for cache provisioning, configuration for optimal application performance Active 17-Mar-2014 000000000 00
US-20150261449-A1 Maximize io throughput in hybrid storage solution Granted 17-Mar-2014 0000000000 00
US-9740410-B2 Maximize io throughput in hybrid storage solution Expired - Fee Related 17-Mar-2014 G06F3/0613 00
To view PrimaryIO’s complete patent history, request access »

PrimaryIO Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lorenzo Salhi Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andy Soanes Field Co-Chief Technology Officer, Head of Worldwide Delivery & Advisor
Mike Kail Co-Chief Technology Officer
Vijay Karamcheti Ph.D Co-Chief Technology Officer
Sam Nemazie Board Member & Director
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

PrimaryIO Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chinnu Senthilkumar Self Board Member 000 0000
Ken Grohe Self Board Member 000 0000
Kumar Ganapathy Ph.D PrimaryIO Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Advisor 000 0000
Lorenzo Salhi PrimaryIO Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Petro Estakhri Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

PrimaryIO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PrimaryIO Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Exfinity Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PrimaryIO’s complete investors history, request access »