Sonae Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 44,409

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SON

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21

  • Share Price
  • $1.19

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sonae General Information

Description

Sonae SGPS SA is a retail company that manages a variety of business portfolios, including food, sports goods, clothing & apparel, financial services, electronics, technology, and telecommunication. The company's business is divided into eight segments based on the business offerings: Sonae MC, Worten, Sonae Fashion, Iberian Sports Retail Group, Sonae FS, Sonae IM, Sonae Sierra, and NOS. The Sonae MC business segment, which generates most of the company's revenue, is the company's food retail unit and operates restaurants, supermarkets, and convenience stores, among others. The company operates globally but earns most of its revenue in Portugal.

Contact Information

Website
www.sonae.pt
Formerly Known As
Sonae-Sociedade National De Estratificados
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
LIS
Primary Office
  • Lugar do Espido, Via Norte
  • Apartado 1011
  • Maia, 4471-909
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonae Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.19 $1.17 $0.89 - $1.23 $2.27B 1.92B 4.31M $0.19

Sonae Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 5,278,252 5,225,948 4,957,248 6,063,827
Revenue 8,253,079 8,303,617 7,606,194 7,201,754
EBITDA 833,825 872,787 552,191 746,653
Net Income 359,351 316,445 80,871 185,581
Total Assets 9,255,730 9,416,808 10,022,911 10,131,189
Total Debt 3,091,226 2,941,301 3,807,875 3,339,890
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonae Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonae‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonae Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cláudia Azevedo Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
João Dolores Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Francisco Pimentel Executive Board Member & Managing Director, MO Fashion
Ângelo Paupério Board Member
Fernando Zeller Executive, Mergers and Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonae Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Â00000 0000é000 Sonae Board Member 000 0000
00á0000 0000000 Sonae Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000 00000000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Sonae Executive Board Member & Managing Director, MO Fashion 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Sonae Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Sonae Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonae Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000! 0000 06-Sep-2021 0000000000 000.00 Food Products
0000 00000000 18-Jun-2020 00000 0000 000.00 Internet Retail
00000 (000000 10-Apr-2020 000000000 Clothing
000000 000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
Amor Bio-Mercado Biológico 17-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00í0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sonae Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sonae IM Corporate Venture Capital Maia, Portugal 2015
0000 000-0000000 0 Food Products Lisbon, Portugal 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Beverages Lisbon, Portugal 0000
0000! 0000 Food Products Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 - Other Insurance Porto, Portugal 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sonae Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 01-May-2014 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000000 17-Nov-2004 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 00æ0000000 01-Jan-1971 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Optimus Telecomunicações Corporate Completed
To view Sonae’s complete exits history, request access »