Flipgrid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Flipgrid General Information

Description

Provider of mobile video messaging application designed to create and share videos around specific topics. The company's mobile video messaging application offers online classrooms and enables to create or join a group to share videos in a private or public space, enabling educators and businesses to get a research tool for collecting qualitative data from individuals or focus groups and to expand collective knowledge base.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vidku
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 251 First Avenue North
  • Suite 500
  • Minneapolis, MN 55401
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flipgrid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jun-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Feb-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Flipgrid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flipgrid Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Flipgrid’s complete cap table history, request access »

Flipgrid Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile video messaging application designed to create and share videos around specific topics. The company's
Educational Software
Minneapolis, MN
24 As of 2018
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
00000000000 00000000
Edmonton, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Flipgrid Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kaymbu Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Flipgrid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Leslie Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Charlie Miller Co-Founder & Chief Design Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flipgrid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flipgrid Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arthur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brightstone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StarTec Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Flipgrid’s complete investors history, request access »