Nexus (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,504

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NXU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19

  • Share Price
  • $52.78

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Nexus (Germany) General Information

Description

Nexus AG is a software solution provider. The company functions through the Healthcare software and Healthcare service segments, which are responsible for providing information systems for hospitals, psychiatric, rehabilitation, and social institutions, IT services for IT operation specially in healthcare systems. The company derives a majority of its revenues from the Healthcare software segment. Its geographical segments are Germany, Switzerland/Lichtenstein, Netherlands, Poland, France, Austria, and other regions.

Contact Information

Website
www.nexus-ag.de
Formerly Known As
NEXUS Gesellschaft fbr Computertechnologie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Irmastraße 1
  • 78166 Donaueschingen
  • Germany
+49 0771 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexus (Germany) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$52.78 $54.04 $44.43 - $93.91 $855M 15.8M 5.42K $1.30

Nexus (Germany) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 949,632 1,276,434 964,213 584,897
Revenue 225,023 222,483 185,742 165,284
EBITDA 48,611 48,194 41,742 37,894
Net Income 20,493 20,280 17,003 12,136
Total Assets 300,769 280,045 274,482 233,070
Total Debt 16,625 18,830 16,179 12,171
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nexus (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexus (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexus (Germany) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nexus AG is a software solution provider. The company functions through the Healthcare software and Healthcare service s
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Donaueschingen, Germany
1,504 As of 2022
000.00
00000000 000.00

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Kalamazoo, MI

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Watertown, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nexus (Germany) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Streamline Healthcare Solutions Corporation Kalamazoo, MI
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Watertown, MA 0000 000.00 000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Nexus (Germany) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ingo Behrendt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexus (Germany) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ralf Heilig Nexus (Germany) Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
Ulrich Krystek Nexus (Germany) Deputy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Nexus (Germany)’s complete board members history, request access »

Nexus (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexus (Germany) Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000000 0 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 0000
000 0000000 04-Jun-2019 0000000000 00.000 Medical Records Systems 0000 0000
00000000 0000 30-Nov-2018 0000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
NEXUS / ASTRAIA 05-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition Medical Records Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nexus (Germany) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NEXUS / ASTRAIA Medical Records Systems Munich, Germany 1999
000000 0000000000 Application Software Lucerne, Switzerland 0000
000.000 Other Commercial Services Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany 0000
000 0000000 00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Amersfoort, Netherlands 0000
000 0000000 Medical Records Systems Frechen, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »