MedHost Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,006
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

MedHost General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise, departmental and healthcare engagement services. The company offers revenue management, business analysis, patient care documentation and perioperative information management services to community and specialty hospitals in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.medhost.com
Formerly Known As
HMS, Healthcare Management Systems, Inc., Healthcare Management Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 6550 Carothers Parkway
  • Suite 160
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedHost Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedHost‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedHost Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise, departmental and healthcare engagement services. The company offers revenue management, business
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Franklin, TN
1,006 As of 2014
000000000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Watertown, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Rockville, MD
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedHost Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Athenahealth Private Equity-Backed Watertown, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rockville, MD 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Oak Ridge, TN
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Overland Park, KS 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

MedHost Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Anderson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Misch Chief Financial Officer & President
Todd Redmon Chief Operating Officer
Rick Brown Chief Development Officer
Jason Myers Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedHost Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Primus Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 MedHost Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Primus Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

MedHost Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedHost Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedHost‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedHost Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000
MedHost (Texas) 01-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems
To view MedHost’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »