Goodman Global Group Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Goodman Global Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heating, ventilation and air conditioning products for residential and light commercial markets. The company offers split-system air conditioners and heat pumps, gas furnaces, package units, air handlers, package terminal air conditioners or heat pumps, evaporator coils and flexible duct and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chill Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 19001 Kermier Road
  • Waller, TX 77484
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goodman Global Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goodman Global Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goodman Global Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of heating, ventilation and air conditioning products for residential and light commercial markets. The com
Household Appliances
Waller, TX
4,500 As of 2012
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 0000000000
Andover, KS
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Goodman Global Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rheem Corporation Atlanta, GA
0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, KS 00 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation Zhuhai, China 00000 00000000000
To view Goodman Global Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Goodman Global Group Patents

Goodman Global Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200380098-A1 Hvac authenticaton system and method Pending 31-May-2019 000000000
US-20190390875-A1 System and method for heating Pending 22-Jun-2018 0000000000
CA-3030477-A1 System and method for heating and cooling Pending 21-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20200386433-A1 System and method for heating and cooling Pending 21-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20210180818-A1 System and method for heating and cooling Pending 21-Jan-2018 F24F11/46
To view Goodman Global Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Goodman Global Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Satoru Akama Chief Executive Officer & President
Lawrence Blackburn Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ardee Toppe Executive
Ben Campbell Executive Vice President & General Counsel
William Topper Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Goodman Global Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Goodman Global Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goodman Global Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goodman Global Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 04-Jan-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Thermal Mechanics 05-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Goodman Global Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Goodman Global Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Fall River, MA 0000
To view Goodman Global Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »