Fogo de Chão Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,491
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Fogo de Chão General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of Brazilian themed restaurants. The company's restaurants specialize in gaucho-style cooking and serve Brazilian Churrascaria roasted over open pits of fire.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brasa (Parent)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 5908 Headquarters Drive
  • Suite K150
  • Plano, TX 75024
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fogo de Chão Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fogo de Chão‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fogo de Chão Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of Brazilian themed restaurants. The company's restaurants specialize in gaucho-style cooking and se
Restaurants and Bars
Plano, TX
3,491 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000'0

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 000 0000
Nashville, TN
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000 000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 000 0000
Maryville, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fogo de Chão Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Logan's Roadhouse Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Maryville, TN 00000 00000 0000000000.
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Curitiba, Brazil 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Golden, CO 00000 00000 000000000 -
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wilbraham, MA 0000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Fogo de Chão Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George McGowan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Laday Chief Financial Officer
Selma Oliviria Chief Operating Officer
Lawrence Johnson JD Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fogo de Chão Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Fogo de Chão Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Fogo de Chão Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00 Fogo de Chão Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Fogo de Chão Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fogo de Chão Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fogo de Chão‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial