DriveMyCar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.08M

DriveMyCar General Information

Description

Provider of peer-to-peer car rental services intended to rent cars from others with confidence. The company's services allow owners to list their vehicles for free and renters to find and book the vehicles after passing the verification processes, enabling owners to earn money from a vehicle they are not using.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DriveMyCar Rentals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 189 Kent street
  • Level 7
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DriveMyCar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Feb-2014 $2.08M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2009 Completed Startup
To view DriveMyCar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DriveMyCar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of peer-to-peer car rental services intended to rent cars from others with confidence. The company's services a
Automotive
Sydney, Australia
12 As of 2024
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000
Sheffield, United Kingdom

0000 0

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
0000000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DriveMyCar Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EVOGO Corporation Sheffield, United Kingdom
Sixt Rent a Car Corporation Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000 000000000
Avis Private Debt Financed Tulsa, OK 00 0000 000000000 0000
Clyde Mobility Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00
Thrifty Car Rental (div Of Nrma) Corporation Woodbridge, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

DriveMyCar Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Noone Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

DriveMyCar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DriveMyCar Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Artesian Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equity Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Capital (Australia) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grand Prix Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Colless Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DriveMyCar’s complete investors history, request access »

DriveMyCar FAQs

  • When was DriveMyCar founded?

    DriveMyCar was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of DriveMyCar?

    Daniel Noble is the founder of DriveMyCar.

  • Who is the CEO of DriveMyCar?

    Chris Noone is the CEO of DriveMyCar.

  • Where is DriveMyCar headquartered?

    DriveMyCar is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of DriveMyCar?

    DriveMyCar has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is DriveMyCar in?

    DriveMyCar’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is DriveMyCar a private or public company?

    DriveMyCar is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DriveMyCar?

    The current valuation of DriveMyCar is 00.000.

  • What is DriveMyCar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DriveMyCar is 000000.

  • Who are DriveMyCar’s investors?

    Artesian Capital Management, Equity Venture Partners, Future Capital (Australia), Grand Prix Capital, and Jeremy Colless have invested in DriveMyCar.

  • Who are DriveMyCar’s competitors?

    EVOGO, Sixt Rent a Car, Avis, Clyde Mobility, and Thrifty Car Rental (div Of Nrma) are some of the 25 competitors of DriveMyCar.

  • When was DriveMyCar acquired?

    DriveMyCar was acquired on 19-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired DriveMyCar?

    DriveMyCar was acquired by Carly Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »