Community Education Centers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Community Education Centers General Information

Description

Provider of treatment and education services for the adult and juvenile correction and social services markets. The company provides intensive treatment and education programs that focus on changing addictive and criminal behaviors, preparing residents for reintegration and reducing recidivism.

Contact Information

Website
www.cecintl.com
Formerly Known As
Community Corrections Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 35 Fairfield Place
  • West Caldwell, NJ 07006
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Community Education Centers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Community Education Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Community Education Centers Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Argeropulos Senior Vice President, Business Development
Steve Tomlin Senior Vice President, Re-Entry Operations
Eric Jonas Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Community Education Centers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Community Education Centers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Community Education Centers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Community Education Centers Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Nov-2012 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
CiviGenics 21-May-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
To view Community Education Centers’s complete investments history, request access »