Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CDK Global

CDK Global
2014 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
CDK STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$51.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CDK Global Inc provides integrated information technology and digital marketing solutions to the automotive retail and adjacent industries. The firm's solutions integrate clients' buying processes, from targeted advertising and marketing campaigns to the sale, financing, and maintenance of vehicles. CDK has three segments - Retail Solutions North America, which provides automotive website platforms to manage the buying process of vehicles; Advertising North America, which provides advertising and marketing solutions across multiple channels; and CDK International, which provides technology-based retail solutions outside the United States and Canada. A large majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States, but CDK has a presence in countries across the world.

Formerly Known As
ADP Dealer Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1950 Hassell Road
  • Suite 1000
  • Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
  • United States

+1 (847) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CDK Global’s full profile, request a free trial.

CDK Global Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$41.50 - $63.90 $6.29B $50.99 $0.91 842K 121M

CDK Global Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 8,462,361 8,639,664 10,253,835 10,234,928
Revenue 1,854,900 1,914,800 1,798,000 1,730,700
EBITDA 520,200 532,800 565,900 448,300
Net Income 115,700 124,000 380,800 295,600
Total Assets 3,058,900 2,999,000 3,008,400 2,883,100
Total Debt 2,926,500 2,930,200 2,620,700 2,171,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CDK Global Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CDK Global‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CDK Global Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datafirst Private Equity-Backed Lyon, France 000 000000000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Davenport, IA 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Weston, FL 000000&0
000 0000000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CDK Global Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 14-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
0000000000 00000 17-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000 000000000
000000000 00000000 20-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
00000000 01-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 0000
RedBumper 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CDK Global Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 (0000000 25-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CDK Global Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NewCarIQ Automotive Plano, TX 2014
0000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software Chicago, IL 0000
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Pleasanton, CA 0000
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Valdosta, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CDK Global Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Krzanich Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joe Tautges Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Cole Vice President, Corporate Development & Executive, Mergers & Acquisitions
Lee Brunz JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Daniel Flynn Ph.D Executive Vice President

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

CDK Global Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 CDK Global Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »