Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Genesco

Genesco
1924 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
GCO STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$32.72 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Genesco Inc sells footwear, headwear, sports apparel, and accessories. The company has four reportable segments namely Journeys Group, derives maximum revenue which comprised of Journeys, Journeys Kidz and Little Burgundy retail footwear chains, e-commerce operations, and catalog. Its Schuh Group, comprised of the Schuh retail footwear chain and e-commerce operations. The Johnston & Murphy Group, comprised of Johnston & Murphy retail operations, e-commerce operations and catalog and wholesale distribution of products under the Johnston & Murphy and H.S. Trask brands. Licensed Brands, comprised of Dockers Footwear, under a license from Levi Strauss & Company.

Website
Formerly Known As
Jarman Shoe Company, General Shoe Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1415 Murfreesboro Road
  • P.O. Box 731
  • Nashville, TN 37202
  • United States

+1 (615) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genesco’s full profile, request a free trial.

Genesco Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.65 - $51.85 $541M $34.61 -$2.21 316K 16.5M

Genesco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 721,659 944,015 869,559 1,394,675
Revenue 2,039,245 2,188,553 2,127,547 2,020,831
EBITDA 162,687 158,539 152,727 193,773
Net Income (43,253) (51,930) (111,839) 97,431
Total Assets 1,816,073 1,181,081 1,315,353 1,440,999
Total Debt 902,866 65,743 88,385 82,905
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genesco Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Genesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Genesco Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zumiez Formerly PE-Backed Lynnwood, WA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000'0 Corporation Little Rock, AR 00000 000000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Mahwah, NJ 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Genesco Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 000000
000 000000 19-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 000 000000
00000 23-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 000000 000000
00000000 00000000 01-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 Footwear
Cap Connection 07-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Specialty Retail 000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Genesco Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Aug-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Genesco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Little Burgundy Specialty Retail Montreal, Canada 2008
00000 Specialty Retail Livingston, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Genesco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Genesco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Genesco Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Dennis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mimi Vaughn Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Mel Tucker Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Paul Williams Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Matthew Johnson Treasurer & Vice President

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Genesco Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000 Genesco Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Genesco Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Genesco Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »