Commsoft (Financial Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 61

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Commsoft (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Operator of a transaction processing software company.. The company's software offers data collection and exchange, customer service management, switched access, special access, auditing, trending and reporting services. It also offers quadruple play, single bill account number based system, which offers bill current, cable billing, provisioning and cross-product discounting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Communications Software Consultants
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • Albany, NY 12211
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Commsoft (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commsoft (Financial Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Commsoft (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a transaction processing software company.. The company's software offers data collection and exchange, cust
Financial Software
Albany, NY
61 As of 2016
000000&0

0000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000000000000000
Bozeman, MT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000000000000000000
Oslo, Norway
00000 As of 0000
000
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Commsoft (Financial Software) Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fair Isaac Corporation Bozeman, MT 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Visma Private Equity-Backed Oslo, Norway 00000 000 00000000000 000
NICE (Business/Productivity Software) Corporation Ra'anana, Israel 0000 00000000
Software Daten Service Corporate Backed or Acquired Vienna, Austria 000 000000&0
Exact Software Private Equity-Backed Delft, Netherlands 0000 00000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Commsoft (Financial Software) Patents

Commsoft (Financial Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5097418-A Keyboard display system Inactive 14-Apr-1989 0000000000 0

Commsoft (Financial Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Davis President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Donnelly Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
James Jackson Vice President of Enterprise Architecture
To view Commsoft (Financial Software)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Commsoft (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Commsoft (Financial Software) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Connexn Technologies 04-Feb-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view Commsoft (Financial Software)’s complete investments history, request access »

Commsoft (Financial Software) FAQs

  • When was Commsoft (Financial Software) founded?

    Commsoft (Financial Software) was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the CEO of Commsoft (Financial Software)?

    Larry Davis is the CEO of Commsoft (Financial Software).

  • Where is Commsoft (Financial Software) headquartered?

    Commsoft (Financial Software) is headquartered in Albany, NY.

  • What is the size of Commsoft (Financial Software)?

    Commsoft (Financial Software) has 61 total employees.

  • What industry is Commsoft (Financial Software) in?

    Commsoft (Financial Software)’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Commsoft (Financial Software) a private or public company?

    Commsoft (Financial Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Commsoft (Financial Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Commsoft (Financial Software) is 000000.

  • Who are Commsoft (Financial Software)’s competitors?

    Fair Isaac, Visma, NICE (Business/Productivity Software), Software Daten Service, and Exact Software are some of the 12 competitors of Commsoft (Financial Software).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »