Turbonetics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Turbonetics General Information

Description

Designer and Manufacturer of turbochargers and pressure-control products. The company manufactures turbochargers and pressure-control products used mainly in various industrial markets including energy, aerospace, marine and high-performance applications. It also offers turbocharger installations on natural gas and diesel fired stationary power generators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CFC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 14399 Princeton Avenue
  • Moorpark, CA 93021
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turbonetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turbonetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turbonetics Patents

Turbonetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-362107-S Compressor inlet for turbocharger Active 03-Nov-2014
US-D712434-S1 Turbine wheel Active 14-Feb-2013
CA-151954-S Turbine wheel Active 14-Feb-2013
AU-350229-S Turbine wheel Active 14-Feb-2013
AU-338190-S Compressor wheel Active 16-Jun-2011
To view Turbonetics’s complete patent history, request access »

Turbonetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turbonetics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turbonetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turbonetics FAQs

  • When was Turbonetics founded?

    Turbonetics was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Turbonetics headquartered?

    Turbonetics is headquartered in Moorpark, CA.

  • What is the size of Turbonetics?

    Turbonetics has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Turbonetics in?

    Turbonetics’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Turbonetics a private or public company?

    Turbonetics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Turbonetics?

    The current valuation of Turbonetics is 000.00.

  • What is Turbonetics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Turbonetics is 000000.

  • Who are Turbonetics’s investors?

    Atlas Copco, Edgewater Capital Partners, Greyrock Capital Group, and Kelly Aero have invested in Turbonetics.

  • When was Turbonetics acquired?

    Turbonetics was acquired on 30-Jul-2013.

  • Who acquired Turbonetics?

    Turbonetics was acquired by Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »