Savers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

Savers General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of retail thrift stores based in Bellevue, Washington. The company specializes in second-hand goods like vintage products, housewares, collectibles, furniture, household goods, clothing and accessories for men, women and children and its business model of purchasing, reselling and recycling gives communities a smart way to shop as well as helps nonprofit organizations by purchasing donated goods from them, which provides a source of revenue to help support their vital community programs and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.savers.com
Formerly Known As
Salvage Management, Thrift Village
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 11400 South East 6th Street
  • Suite 220
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Savers Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Savers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savers Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Walsh Chief Executive Officer
Jubran Tanious Chief Operating Officer
Rich Medway General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Carl Paschke Chief Information Officer
Mindy Geisser Chief People Services Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Savers Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00 Savers Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Savers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Savers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Savers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Savers Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 07-Mar-2011 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Apogee Retail (18 Stores) 28-Feb-2011 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 000 00000000
To view Savers’s complete investments history, request access »