FinanceGPT Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2022

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M

  • Investors
  • 5

FinanceGPT Labs General Information

Description

Developer of data-driven metrics, analytics, and robotics that accelerate and de-risk decision-making in venture capital and private equity. The company's platform provides datasets for country metrics, industry metrics, macro performance metrics, and company analytics, enabling consumers to purchase protection when they perceive the greatest need.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riovic, IPOX Cap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 1 Fredman Drive
  • Johannesburg, Gauteng
  • South Africa
+27 087 000 0000

FinanceGPT Labs Timeline

20232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FinanceGPT Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Aug-2022 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jul-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view FinanceGPT Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FinanceGPT Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of data-driven metrics, analytics, and robotics that accelerate and de-risk decision-making in venture capital
Other Insurance
Johannesburg, South Africa
5 As of 2022
000
00000 000

00000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 00000

000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
000000000 00000000
Oslo, Norway
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FinanceGPT Labs Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kaiku (Productivity Software) Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 00000
Exabel Venture Capital-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Zest AI Venture Capital-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Accern Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Raized.ai Accelerator/Incubator Backed Zurich, Switzerland 0 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

FinanceGPT Labs Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phiwa Nkambule Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

FinanceGPT Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FinanceGPT Labs Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Google for Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LevelUp (Johannesburg) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Microsoft for Startups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Sandbox Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
AlphaCode (South Africa) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FinanceGPT Labs’s complete investors history, request access »

FinanceGPT Labs FAQs

  • When was FinanceGPT Labs founded?

    FinanceGPT Labs was founded in 2022.

  • Who is the founder of FinanceGPT Labs?

    Naledi Mokoena and Phiwa Nkambule are the founders of FinanceGPT Labs.

  • Who is the CEO of FinanceGPT Labs?

    Phiwa Nkambule is the CEO of FinanceGPT Labs.

  • Where is FinanceGPT Labs headquartered?

    FinanceGPT Labs is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of FinanceGPT Labs?

    FinanceGPT Labs has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is FinanceGPT Labs in?

    FinanceGPT Labs’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is FinanceGPT Labs a private or public company?

    FinanceGPT Labs is a Private company.

  • What is FinanceGPT Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FinanceGPT Labs is 000000.

  • How much funding has FinanceGPT Labs raised over time?

    FinanceGPT Labs has raised $2M.

  • Who are FinanceGPT Labs’s investors?

    Google for Startups, LevelUp (Johannesburg), Microsoft for Startups, FinTech Sandbox, and AlphaCode (South Africa) have invested in FinanceGPT Labs.

  • Who are FinanceGPT Labs’s competitors?

    Kaiku (Productivity Software), Exabel, Zest AI, Accern, and Raized.ai are some of the 7 competitors of FinanceGPT Labs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »