Cortera Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 138
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $139M
Latest Deal Amount

Cortera General Information

Description

Provider of commercial data analytics solution designed to offer relevant and timely business-to-business insights on both public and private companies. The company's platform monitor and analyze all customer's credit risk and key changes/events, with an intuitive dashboard, thereby enabling businesses to predict opportunity and risk from point of client acquisition through payment.

Contact Information

Website
www.cortera.com
Formerly Known As
eCredit.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 901 Yamato Road
  • Suite 210E
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cortera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Merger/Acquisition 19-Mar-2021 $139M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Debt - General 01-May-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Apr-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 13-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Nov-2011 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Mar-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Apr-2008 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Buyout/LBO 19-Dec-2006 $11M $57.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 30-Nov-2005 $2.1M $57.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cortera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cortera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 000 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series A2 1,393,122 $0.001000 10% $1 $1 1x $1 1.75%
Series A 55,978,992 $0.001000 10% $1 $1 1x $1 70.31%
To view Cortera’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cortera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of commercial data analytics solution designed to offer relevant and timely business-to-business insights on bo
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boca Raton, FL
138 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Caerphilly, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000

00 00000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Shreveport, LA
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cortera Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Creditsafe Corporation Caerphilly, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000000 Corporation Shreveport, LA 00
000 & 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Short Hills, NJ 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000 00000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Cortera Patents

Cortera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110161218-A1 Credit reporting interface Abandoned 22-Sep-2009 000000000 0

Cortera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cortera Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Actua Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bain Capital PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »