Blue Source Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 157

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Blue Source General Information

Description

Provider of corporate climate and energy advisory services intended to counsel leading organizations to simplify their next steps toward achieving their climate and environmental goals. The company engages in facilitating transactions in environmental markets and offers strategic and tactical advisory services and capital formation, thereby helping clients achieve their environmental and energy goals simply, efficiently, and credibly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluesource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2825 East Cottonwood Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84121
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Source Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Source Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of corporate climate and energy advisory services intended to counsel leading organizations to simplify their n
Environmental Services (B2B)
Salt Lake City, UT
157 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
0000000000 00000000
Parsippany, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

0000 0

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blue Source Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Langan Engineering & Environmental Services Private Equity-Backed Parsippany, NJ 0000 0000000 0000
SWCA Environmental Consultants Corporation Phoenix, AZ 0000
Murex Environmental Corporation Irvine, CA 000000000 -
HDR Corporation Omaha, NE 00000
POWER Engineers(Consulting) Corporation Hailey, ID 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Blue Source Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Townsend Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Source Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Source Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Source Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aurora Sustainable Lands 12-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00000 Forestry Development/Harvesting 00000 000
Blue Source Canada 13-Feb-2008 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 0. 000000
To view Blue Source’s complete investments history, request access »

Blue Source Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Aurora Sustainable Lands 12-Oct-2021 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Blue Source’s complete exits history, request access »

Blue Source FAQs

  • When was Blue Source founded?

    Blue Source was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Blue Source?

    William Townsend and J. Spencer JD are the founders of Blue Source.

  • Who is the CEO of Blue Source?

    Eric Townsend is the CEO of Blue Source.

  • Where is Blue Source headquartered?

    Blue Source is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of Blue Source?

    Blue Source has 157 total employees.

  • What industry is Blue Source in?

    Blue Source’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Blue Source a private or public company?

    Blue Source is a Private company.

  • What is Blue Source’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blue Source is 000000.

  • Who are Blue Source’s investors?

    First Reserve, GEF Capital Partners, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Sculptor Capital Management have invested in Blue Source.

  • Who are Blue Source’s competitors?

    Langan Engineering & Environmental Services, SWCA Environmental Consultants, Murex Environmental, HDR, and POWER Engineers(Consulting) are some of the 9 competitors of Blue Source.

  • When was Blue Source acquired?

    Blue Source was acquired on 14-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired Blue Source?

    Blue Source was acquired by Anew Climate.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »