Payswiff Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 241
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60.1M
Latest Deal Amount

Payswiff General Information

Description

Provider of an online payment management platform intended to accept payments from multiple modes. The company's platform integrates mPOS and POS services including certified card reader, smartphone application and merchant dashboard that lets its users to accept credit and debit card payments in-store and on the go, enabling individuals and businesses to make payment transactions simple.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paynear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Financial Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 10th Floor, Vaishnavi Cynosure
  • Telecom Nagar Extension, Gachibowli
  • Hyderabad, Telangana 500032
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Payswiff Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 18-Feb-2022 $60.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 31-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2016 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Dec-2015 00.00 Cancelled Startup
3. Seed Round 10-Dec-2015 00.00 000 Completed Startup
2. Capitalization 01-Jan-2014 $1M $2.5M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Sep-2013 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Payswiff’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Payswiff Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Payswiff’s complete cap table history, request access »

Payswiff Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online payment management platform intended to accept payments from multiple modes. The company's platfor
Other Financial Services
Hyderabad, India
241 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Payswiff Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airpay Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Payswiff Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prabhu Ram Group Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Priti Shah Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Krishna Kishore Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ravi Kiran Co-Founder, Co-Chief Technology Officer, Director Product and Technology & Board Member
Satish Mukkamala Co-Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Payswiff Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhay Deshpande Self Board Member 000 0000
Deepak Yadav Self Board Member 000 0000
Krishna Kishore Payswiff Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Maulik Shah Payswiff Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mitesh Majithia Payswiff Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Payswiff Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Payswiff Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Deepak Yadav Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intuitive.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitesh Majithia Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SRI Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Payswiff’s complete investors history, request access »

Payswiff Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Financial Software 000000 00
To view Payswiff’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Payswiff Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Financial Software Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view Payswiff’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »