The Clorox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CLX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $201.71
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

The Clorox General Information

Description

With a history dating back more than 100 years, Clorox now sells a variety of consumer staples products, including cleaning supplies, laundry care, trash bags, cat litter, charcoal, food dressings, water-filtration products, and natural personal-care products. Beyond its namesake brand, the firm's portfolio includes Liquid-Plumr, Pine-Sol, SOS, Tilex, Kingsford, Fresh Step, Glad, Hidden Valley, KC Masterpiece, Brita, and Burt's Bees. Just shy of 85% of Clorox's sales stem from its home turf.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electro-Alkaline Company, Clorox Chemical Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1221 Broadway
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Clorox Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$201.71 $203.21 $147.23 - $239.87 $25.4B 126M 1.5M $9.13

The Clorox Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 28,777,302 30,398,102 21,930,286 19,196,954
Revenue 7,131,000 6,721,000 6,214,000 6,124,000
EBITDA 1,737,000 1,462,000 1,298,000 1,299,000
Net Income 1,151,000 939,000 820,000 823,000
Total Assets 6,777,000 6,213,000 5,116,000 5,060,000
Total Debt 3,113,000 3,122,000 2,683,000 2,483,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Clorox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Clorox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Clorox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
With a history dating back more than 100 years, Clorox now sells a variety of consumer staples products, including clean
Household Products
Oakland, CA
8,800 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 &

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000 00000000
Ewing, NJ
0000 As of 0000

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000000 00000000
Idaho Falls, ID
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Clorox Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Church & Dwight Company Corporation Ewing, NJ 0000
000000000 Corporation Idaho Falls, ID
00000000 000000000 Corporation Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
000000-00000000 Corporation Hauppauge, NY 00
000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke Pines, FL 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

The Clorox Executive Team (46)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linda Rendle Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Jacobsen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Eric Reynolds Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Michael Costello General Manager, Divisional & Senior Vice President
Diego Barral General Manager & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 46 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Clorox Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 00 The Clorox Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 The Clorox Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Clorox Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 The Clorox Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

The Clorox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Clorox Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 02-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 02-May-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Personal Products 00000 00000
00000000 31-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Personal Products 000000 000000
000000 0000 31-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 000000
Soy Vay Enterprises 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Clorox Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ReNew Life Formulas Personal Products Palm Harbor, FL 1997
000000 0000 Medical Supplies Jacksonville, FL 0000
0000'0 0000 Personal Products Oakland, CA 0000
000 000 0000000000 Food Products Felton, CA 0000
000 000000 0000000 Corporate Pension Oakland, CA 0000
To view The Clorox’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Clorox Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 31-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Pine-sol 21-Jun-1990 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The Clorox’s complete exits history, request access »