NewDay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

NewDay General Information

Description

Provider of consumer finance, credit cards and credit card-related services based in London, United Kingdom. The company specializes in offering credit cards to customers who are not served by banks and offers specialist lending, analytic tools and credit management strategies, thereby enabling consumers to responsibly make the most of their credit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAV Credit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 7 Handyside Street
  • London N1C 4DA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NewDay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NewDay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NewDay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of consumer finance, credit cards and credit card-related services based in London, United Kingdom. The company
Consumer Finance
London, United Kingdom
1,200 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000 000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NewDay Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NewDay Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Sheriff Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Executive Director
Sanjay Sharma Chief Operating Officer
Rob Holt Chief Credit & Collections Officer
Damaris Anderson-Supple Chief People Officer
Ian Corfield Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

NewDay Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Senior Independent Non-Executive Director & Chairman of the Audit Committee and Risk Committee 000 0000
000000 000000000 Cinven Member of the Board Risk Committee, Board Remuneration and Nomination Committee 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Member of the Board Audit Committee & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 NewDay Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Chairman and Member of the Board Remuneration and Nomination Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

NewDay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NewDay Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NewDay‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NewDay Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 09-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software 0000 0000
000000000 (00 10-May-2013 0000000000 Specialized Finance 00000 000
000000000 (00 22-Mar-2010 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products
HSBC (Marbles and Beneficial Credit Card) 30-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Financial Services
To view NewDay’s complete investments history, request access »

NewDay Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Financial Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view NewDay’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »