Platzi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Investors
  • 21

Platzi General Information

Description

Provider of an online education platform designed for students to acquire lifelong learning of advanced skills. The company's platform offers live streaming classes on inspiring design, marketing, business, and programming courses from top professionals with real-time collaboration among students and industry leaders as teachers, enabling students to stay up-to-date with the current market need.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mejorando.la
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 535 Street
  • 14th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Platzi Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Platzi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 23-Mar-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 09-Oct-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 22-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
To view Platzi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Platzi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 4,168,185 $0.000010 $1.45 $1.45 1x $1.15 30.57%
To view Platzi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Platzi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online education platform designed for students to acquire lifelong learning of advanced skills. The comp
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
117 As of 2019
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Platzi Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Udacity Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Platzi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Vega Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Van Der Henst Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & President
Thomas Floracks Product, Growth and Marketing Consultant
To view Platzi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Platzi Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rodolfo Gonzalez Foundation Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Platzi’s complete board members history, request access »

Platzi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Platzi Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Endeavor Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mountain Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MTS Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »