Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of vaccine products created for the treatment of nicotine addiction and prevention of smoking relapse. The company's innovative and proprietary clinical development programs are focused on powering the immune system in order to target serious medical conditions in the areas of nicotine addiction and gram-positive bacterial infections.

Contact Information

Website
www.nabi.com
Formerly Known As
North American Biologicals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 12270 Wilkins Avenue
  • Rockville, MD 20852
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nabi Biopharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Patents

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110064750-A1 Method and kit for treating nicotine addiction Inactive 31-Jul-2009 000000000 00
EP-2459215-A1 Method and kit for treating nicotine addiction Inactive 31-Jul-2009 000000000 0
CA-2727617-A1 Smoking cessation kit and method Inactive 13-Jun-2008 0000000000
EP-2320898-A2 Smoking cessation kit and method Inactive 13-Jun-2008 0000000000
AU-2009257547-A1 Smoking cessation kit and method Inactive 13-Jun-2008 A61K31/465
To view Nabi Biopharmaceuticals’s complete patent history, request access »

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nabi Biopharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aviragen Therapeutics 09-Nov-2012 0000000 00 Drug Discovery
To view Nabi Biopharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Nabi Biopharmaceuticals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Aviragen Therapeutics 09-Nov-2012 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view Nabi Biopharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »