Aviragen Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Aviragen Therapeutics General Information

Description

Vaxart Inc is a biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on the discovery and development of direct-acting antivirals to treat infections that affect patients globally. The company has three product candidates which are; vapendavir, an oral treatment for human rhinovirus (HRV) upper respiratory infections in moderate-to-severe asthmatics; BTA585, an oral fusion protein inhibitor for the treatment and prevention of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infections, and BTA074, a topical antiviral treatment in for condyloma caused by human papillomavirus. Geographically all the business activity is functioned through the region of US.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biota Pharmaceuticals, Biota Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2500 Northwinds Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Alpharetta, GA 30009
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aviragen Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviragen Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviragen Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aviragen Therapeutics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aviragen Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aviragen Therapeutics Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Feb-2018 0000000 000000 Drug Discovery
00000000 000000 03-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Biotechnology
0000 0000000000000 09-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 000 000
Univax Biologics 29-Aug-1995 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Biotechnology 000000 0000
To view Aviragen Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Aviragen Therapeutics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 13-Feb-2018 0000000 000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Aviragen Therapeutics’s complete exits history, request access »