Hoop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.45M

  • Investors
  • 5

Hoop General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to help parents to find comprehensive information on events, activities, and classes of children. The company's application helps families to discover fun things to do with their children by personalizing lists of events and classes that are based on age, location, and interests, enabling parents to easy to find and book new fun local activities for their children.

Contact Information

Website
www.hoop.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Table Stakes
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Corporate Office
  • Studio G.06, Clerkenwell Workshops
  • 27-31 Clerkenwell Close
  • London EC1R 0AT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hoop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2018 $5.45M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Sep-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 05-Dec-2016 Completed Startup
To view Hoop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hoop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Ordinary 350,139 $0.013265 $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 0.33%
To view Hoop’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hoop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a mobile application designed to help parents to find comprehensive information on events, activities, and
Information Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 00000000
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000000000 000 0000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hoop Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QiDZ Venture Capital-Backed Sharjah, United Arab Emirates 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
KidPass Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Hoop Patents

Hoop Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2237821-A Dough strip twisting machine Inactive 21-Jul-1939 00000000

Hoop Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Allardyce Owner & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hoop Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Timothy Allardyce Hoop Owner & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Hoop Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Edge Investments (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Force Over Mass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BGF Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ustwo Adventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Kelly Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hoop’s complete investors history, request access »

Hoop FAQs

  • When was Hoop founded?

    Hoop was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Hoop?

    Daniel Bower, Richard Foister, Duncan Jennings, and Max Jennings are the founders of Hoop.

  • Where is Hoop headquartered?

    Hoop is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Hoop in?

    Hoop’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Hoop a private or public company?

    Hoop is a Private company.

  • What is Hoop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hoop is 00000.

  • How much funding has Hoop raised over time?

    Hoop has raised $8.64M.

  • Who are Hoop’s investors?

    Edge Investments (UK), Force Over Mass Capital, BGF, ustwo Adventures, and Christopher Kelly have invested in Hoop.

  • Who are Hoop’s competitors?

    QiDZ and KidPass are competitors of Hoop.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »