KidPass Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

KidPass General Information

Description

Provider of an online membership subscription service intended to identify live interactive online classes. The company assists parents in discovering children's activities that include exclusive events for kids of all ages while booking them online via a mobile application, enabling parents to discover and hone children's abilities in an economical and speedy manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.kidpass.com
Formerly Known As
KidsPass
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 335 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 7D
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KidPass Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 06-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 07-Aug-2018 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 24-May-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 $120K $1.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Sep-2016 $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view KidPass’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KidPass Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 6,041,782 $0.000010 $0.08 $1.03 $1.03 1x $1.03 19.65%
Series AA 1,750,000 $0.000010 $0.01 $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 5.69%
To view KidPass’s complete cap table history, request access »

KidPass Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online membership subscription service intended to identify live interactive online classes. The company
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
New York, NY
28 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Sharjah Media City, United Arab Emirates
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

KidPass Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sawyer Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Sharjah Media City, United Arab Emirates 00 000 0000000000 0 000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view KidPass’s complete competitors history, request access »

KidPass Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Aponte Chief Operating Officer & Head of Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

KidPass Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KidPass Former Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AlleyCorp Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bionic Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CoCoon Ignite Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CoVenture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dimitry Foux Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »

KidPass Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 25-Sep-2019 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0
To view KidPass’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KidPass Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 Information Services (B2C) New York, NY
To view KidPass’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »