Bravo Brio Restaurants Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Bravo Brio Restaurants General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of full-service Italian concept restaurants in the United States. The company's restaurants provide multifaceted culinary destinations that deliver the ambiance, design elements and food quality reminiscent of fine dining restaurants using fresh flavorful ingredients and authentic Italian cooking methods at a value typically offered by casual dining establishments enabling its guests with a fine dining experience combined with attentive service in an attractive, lively atmosphere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bravo Brio Restaurant Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Earl Enterprises
Corporate Office
  • 420 South Orange Avenue, CNL Tower II
  • Suite 900
  • Orlando, FL 32801
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bravo Brio Restaurants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bravo Brio Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bravo Brio Restaurants Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of a chain of full-service Italian concept restaurants in the United States. The company's restaurant
Restaurants and Bars
Orlando, FL
9,500 As of 2017
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
00000000000 000 0000
Westlake Village, CA
0 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000

000 00

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000000 000 0000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bravo Brio Restaurants Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wood Ranch Venture Capital-Backed Westlake Village, CA 0 000 000000000 - 000
TGI Friday's Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 0000000 0000
Bar Louie Restaurant Operations Formerly PE-Backed Addison, TX 000 000000000 00 000
Paradise Group Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000000&0
Chuy's Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Bravo Brio Restaurants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bravo Brio Restaurants Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bravo Brio Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bravo Brio Restaurants FAQs

  • When was Bravo Brio Restaurants founded?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Bravo Brio Restaurants headquartered?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants is headquartered in Orlando, FL.

  • What is the size of Bravo Brio Restaurants?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants has 9,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Bravo Brio Restaurants in?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Bravo Brio Restaurants a private or public company?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bravo Brio Restaurants?

    The current valuation of Bravo Brio Restaurants is 0000.

  • What is Bravo Brio Restaurants’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bravo Brio Restaurants is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bravo Brio Restaurants raised over time?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants has raised $21M.

  • Who are Bravo Brio Restaurants’s investors?

    Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company, Castle Harlan, Golub Capital, and Spice Private Equity have invested in Bravo Brio Restaurants.

  • Who are Bravo Brio Restaurants’s competitors?

    Wood Ranch, TGI Friday's, Bar Louie Restaurant Operations, Paradise Group, and Chuy's Holdings are some of the 25 competitors of Bravo Brio Restaurants.

  • When was Bravo Brio Restaurants acquired?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants was acquired on 11-Jun-2020.

  • Who acquired Bravo Brio Restaurants?

    Bravo Brio Restaurants was acquired by Earl Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »