Brunton Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1894

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Brunton General Information

Description

Manufacturer of recreational products and professional equipment based in Louisville, Colorado. The company offers products such as portable power, navigational tools, heat sync, lightwave, binoculars, compasses, navigation and other related products.

Contact Information

Website
www.brunton.com
Formerly Known As
William Ainsworth & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 1900 Taylor Avenue
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brunton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brunton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brunton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of recreational products and professional equipment based in Louisville, Colorado. The company offers produ
Recreational Goods
Louisville, CO
40 As of 2009
000000&0

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inc
000000000000 00000
Overland Park, KS
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brunton Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bushnell Formerly PE-Backed Overland Park, KS 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Brunton Patents

Brunton Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6088174-A Lens cap apparatus for optical instrument Inactive 03-Mar-1999 00000000000 00
US-6095328-A Carrying case for binoculars Inactive 14-Jan-1999 000000000 0
US-6126008-A Interactive packaging Inactive 26-Jan-1998 0000000000 0
US-5616903-A Electronic rangefinder apparatus Inactive 26-Jan-1995 00000000 00
CA-2002091-A1 Floating disk compass Inactive 08-May-1989 G01C17/08
To view Brunton’s complete patent history, request access »

Brunton Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Lauren Heerschap Chief Executive Officer
Julie Hough Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brunton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brunton Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brunton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brunton FAQs

  • When was Brunton founded?

    Brunton was founded in 1894.

  • Who is the CEO of Brunton?

    Lauren Heerschap is the CEO of Brunton.

  • Where is Brunton headquartered?

    Brunton is headquartered in Louisville, CO.

  • What is the size of Brunton?

    Brunton has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Brunton in?

    Brunton’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Brunton a private or public company?

    Brunton is a Private company.

  • What is Brunton’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brunton is 00000.

  • Who are Brunton’s investors?

    Fenix Outdoor International, Fiskars, Silva Corp., and U.S. Energy have invested in Brunton.

  • Who are Brunton’s competitors?

    Bushnell is a competitor of Brunton.

  • When was Brunton acquired?

    Brunton was acquired on 11-Nov-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »