Fenix Outdoor International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,439
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FOI B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $128.12
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Fenix Outdoor International General Information

Description

Fenix Outdoor International Ltd designs and sells products for outdoor activities. It operates with three business segments namely Brands, Global Sales, and Frilufts. It generates maximum revenue from the Frilufts segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Germany and also has a presence in Sweden, Benelux, Americas, and other countries. Its brand includes Fjallraven, Tierra, Primus, Hanwag, Brunton, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nidron Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Clothing
Footwear
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Weidstrasse 1 A
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fenix Outdoor International Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$128.12 $127.28 $85.31 - $158.26 $1.71B 13.3M 6.26K $3.40

Fenix Outdoor International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,852,615 1,724,905 1,769,451 1,231,817
Revenue 654,713 641,740 679,657 675,479
EBITDA 99,974 119,963 146,001 122,195
Net Income 45,090 38,304 68,544 79,525
Total Assets 741,240 801,583 621,023 460,594
Total Debt 210,426 240,181 166,049 28,496
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fenix Outdoor International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Outdoor International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Outdoor International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Koska Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Lindberg Chief Financial Officer
Martin Axelhed Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fenix Outdoor International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Fenix Outdoor International Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Fenix Outdoor International’s complete board members history, request access »

Fenix Outdoor International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fenix Outdoor International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Outdoor International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Outdoor International Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 28-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Clothing 000000 000000
00000 000000000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 000000 00 01-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Clothing
000000000000 24-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Fjällräven USA 16-Jan-2012 Corporate Other Apparel
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fenix Outdoor International Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alpen International Distributors/Wholesale Seoul, South Korea 2011
000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000 0000000 Clothing San Francisco, CA 0000
00ä000ä000 000 Other Apparel New York, NY 0000
00000000000 Acquirer Helsinki, Finland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »