Califta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Califta General Information

Description

Provider of a platform for e-procurement. The company provides a cloud-based, business-to-business site that automates the enterprise e-commerce cycle with a view of the buyer side as well as the supplier side process. The platform helps to optimize integration processes for e-invoicing, order management and electronic catalog management.

Contact Information

Website
www.califta.com
Formerly Known As
PebbleJet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • The Atrium, 1900, South Norfolk Street
  • Suit 224
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Califta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 14-Jul-2015 000 Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 01-Sep-2014 000 000 Completed Startup
To view Califta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Califta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a platform for e-procurement. The company provides a cloud-based, business-to-business site that automates t
Automation/Workflow Software
San Mateo, CA
7 As of 2015
000
000000&0 000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000000000000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Califta Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atamis Private Equity-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
Ivalua Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Claritum Venture Capital-Backed Bath, United Kingdom 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Califta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Califta Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
The Entrepreneurs' Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Califta’s complete investors history, request access »

Califta FAQs

  • When was Califta founded?

    Califta was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Califta?

    Gans Subramaniam is the founder of Califta.

  • Where is Califta headquartered?

    Califta is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What is the size of Califta?

    Califta has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Califta in?

    Califta’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is Califta a private or public company?

    Califta is a Private company.

  • What is Califta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Califta is 00000.

  • How much funding has Califta raised over time?

    Califta has raised $1M.

  • Who are Califta’s investors?

    The Entrepreneurs' Funds has invested in Califta.

  • Who are Califta’s competitors?

    Atamis, Ivalua, and Claritum are competitors of Califta.

  • When was Califta acquired?

    Califta was acquired on 14-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Califta?

    Califta was acquired by Intrigo Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »