DigitalTown Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DGTW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

DigitalTown General Information

Description

DigitalTown Inc provides turn-key hosted solutions to power a comprehensive platform for government entities, citizens, and merchants. The company's solutions serve city officials and local merchants to manage a feature-rich smart city and provide residents and visitors with access to content, community, and commerce. It offers integrated search platform for both web and mobile devices. The company enables members of a community to find information and acquire the goods and services needed locally when possible.

Contact Information

Website
digitaltown.com
Formerly Known As
BDC Capital, ENETPC, CyberStar Computer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 10655 North East 4th Street
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DigitalTown Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
7.74M

DigitalTown Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2019 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 28-Feb-2018 FY 2017 28-Feb-2017
EV 1,207 1,833 14,301 20,985
Revenue 80 34 81 166
EBITDA (2,471) (6,207) (9,708) (7,186)
Net Income (3,364) (7,403) (10,243) (7,220)
Total Assets 12 60 184 694
Total Debt 292 1,271 723 400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DigitalTown Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DigitalTown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DigitalTown Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
DigitalTown Inc provides turn-key hosted solutions to power a comprehensive platform for government entities, citizens,
Information Services (B2C)
Bellevue, WA
16 As of 2018
0000
000000000 0000

00000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DigitalTown Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Handy Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DigitalTown Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Monster Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Sam Ciacco Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin Wilson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Ken Jensen Vice President, Global Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

DigitalTown Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 DigitalTown Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 DigitalTown Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 DigitalTown Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 DigitalTown Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 DigitalTown Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

DigitalTown Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DigitalTown Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DigitalTown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DigitalTown Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000.000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
0000 00000000 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
00000000 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00
00000000000.0 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Rezserve Technologies 14-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DigitalTown Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comencia Systems and Information Management Issaquah, WA 2016
000.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Austin, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000000000.000 Business/Productivity Software Bellevue, WA 0000
00000000 0000000 Software Development Applications Richmond, KY 0000
To view DigitalTown’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »