Irys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.15M

  • Investors
  • 9

Irys General Information

Description

Developer of an engagement tool designed to drive community inclusion on infrastructure projects, improve project workflows, and optimize outcomes. The company's platform centralizes all the information required in one convenient platform, communicates, gets feedback, manages projects, and everything else needed all in one easy space, enabling clients to help optimize communication and collaboration with the team and community.

Contact Information

Website
www.heyirys.com
Formerly Known As
Cityflag
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 110 East Houston Street
  • 7th Floor
  • San Antonio, TX 78205
  • United States

Irys Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Irys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant 07-Oct-2020 $1.15M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 22-Jul-2020 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Mar-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jan-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Apr-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 15-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
1. Grant 05-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
To view Irys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Irys Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Seed 1,176,472 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 15.54%
To view Irys’s complete cap table history, request access »

Irys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an engagement tool designed to drive community inclusion on infrastructure projects, improve project workfl
Business/Productivity Software
San Antonio, TX
9 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
00000000000000000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000000000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Irys Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
mySidewalk Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000 000000000 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Irys Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Altamirano Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eduardo Bravo Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Alberto Gomez Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Henry Cisneros Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Irys Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rafael Munguia Irys Board Member 000 0000
To view Irys’s complete board members history, request access »

Irys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Irys Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcadis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
City Rise Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Good Growth Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »