Grafana Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 170
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Grafana General Information

Description

Developer of a performance monitoring platform intended to collect, store and analyze data about the infrastructure. The company's platform combines the turnkey and scalable nature of a SaaS offering with all of the advantages of open source software, enabling everyone from hobbyists to the world's largest enterprises to unify data from disparate sources.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Raintank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 29 Broadway, 31st Floor
  • Penthouse
  • New York, NY 10006
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Grafana Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grafana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2020 $50M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 14-Dec-2018 $1.23M $1.23M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Grafana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grafana Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Seed 3,204,832 $0.001000 $3.26 $3.26 1x $3.26 31.26%
To view Grafana’s complete cap table history, request access »

Grafana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a performance monitoring platform intended to collect, store and analyze data about the infrastructure. The
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
170 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000000000000000 00000000
Champaign, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grafana Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InfluxData Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Corporation Champaign, IL 000 000000000 -
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Ramon, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Grafana Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raj Dutt Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Douglas Hanna Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Woods Co-founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Holly Horan-Visser Financial Controller
Torkel Odegaard Co-Founder, CGO & Board Member
To view Grafana’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grafana Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Woods Grafana Co-founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raj Dutt Grafana Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Torkel Odegaard Grafana Co-Founder, CGO & Board Member 000 0000
To view Grafana’s complete board members history, request access »

Grafana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grafana Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lead Edge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Wadler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Grafana’s complete investors history, request access »