Five Below Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FIVE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $184.25
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Five Below General Information

Description

Five Below is a value-oriented retailer that operated 1,020 stores in the United States as of the end of fiscal 2020. Catering to teen and preteen consumers, stores feature a wide variety of merchandise, the vast majority of which is priced at or below $6. The assortment focuses on discretionary items in several categories, particularly leisure (such as sporting goods, toys, and electronics; 47% of fiscal 2020 sales), fashion and home (for example, beauty products and accessories, home goods, and storage solutions; 36% of fiscal 2020 sales), and party and snack (including seasonal goods, candy, and beverages; 17% of fiscal 2020 sales). The chain had stores in 38 states as of the end of fiscal 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cheap Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Recreational Goods
Other Consumer Durables
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 701 Market
  • Suite 100
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Five Below Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$184.25 $178.85 $83.58 - $205.28 $10.3B 56M 765K $2.21

Five Below Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 10,663,832 10,663,832 7,066,874 6,710,873
Revenue 1,962,137 1,962,137 1,846,730 1,559,563
EBITDA 224,148 224,148 272,263 228,635
Net Income 123,361 123,361 175,056 149,645
Total Assets 2,314,770 2,314,770 1,958,661 952,264
Total Debt 1,110,329 1,110,329 948,093 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Five Below Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Below‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Five Below Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Five Below is a value-oriented retailer that operated 1,020 stores in the United States as of the end of fiscal 2020. Ca
Specialty Retail
Philadelphia, PA
19,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 000000
Dublin, CA
00000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 0000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000 000000
Columbus, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Five Below Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ross Stores Corporation Dublin, CA 00000 000000000000
000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbus, OH 00000 000000000000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Framingham, MA 000000 000000000000
0000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Burlington, NJ 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Goodlettsville, TN 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Five Below Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Anderson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Judy Werthauser Chief Experience Officer & Executive Vice President
Ronald Masciantonio JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel
To view Five Below’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Five Below Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Five Below Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Five Below Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Five Below Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Five Below Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Five Below Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Five Below Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 000000 02-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Entertainment Software 0000 00000000
0000 000000 000000 19-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Entertainment Software 0000 00000000
000000 13-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 0000 00000000
000000 (0-00000000 13-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Nerd Street Gamers 08-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Entertainment Software 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Five Below Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Internet Retail Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Five Below’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »