Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TCL

TCL
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
85K-90K EMPLOYEES
000100 STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$0.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

TCL Corp is a consumer electronics company in China. Its portfolio covers products categories such as multimedia products, communication products, household appliances, electronics, and others. The group provides products such as televisions, mobiles, air conditioners, refrigerator, washing machines, water dispensers, rice cookers, induction cookers, audio and video products, and others.

Website
Formerly Known As
TTK Electrical Appliances (Huizhou) Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
SHE
Primary Office
  • 22 / F, TCL Technology Building, Number 17
  • Huifeng Third Road, Zhongkai Hi-tech Zone
  • Huizhou, Guangdong 516006
  • China

+86 175 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TCL’s full profile, request a free trial.

TCL Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.33 - $0.66 $6.4B $0.48 $0.04 169M 13.5B

TCL Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 19,302,064 12,402,334 14,337,153 10,615,803
Revenue 17,482,059 17,136,096 16,510,534 15,985,020
EBITDA 2,677,812 2,052,721 1,723,449 1,197,129
Net Income 523,944 524,273 394,261 240,529
Total Assets 29,592,803 28,022,088 24,552,243 21,189,664
Total Debt 10,414,603 10,785,532 8,387,553 7,027,889
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TCL Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TCL‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TCL Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sony Corporation of America Corporation New York, NY
0000000 0000000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 000
000 Corporation Taoyuan City, Taiwan 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 000 000000000000
000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TCL Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 17-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 00000 000 26-Sep-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 0000000 0 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 01-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 Application Software
Tianjin 712 Communication & Broadcasting 17-Jul-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Other Communications and Networking
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TCL Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Tianjin 712 Communication & Broadcasting 17-Jul-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

TCL Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shenzhen China Star Optoelectronics Company Electrical Equipment Shenzhen, China 2009
000 0000000 000000 Venture Capital China 0000
0000000 000000 Electronics (B2C) Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TCL Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TCL‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TCL Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Li Dongsheng Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Bo Lianming Board Member, President & Chief Operating Officer
Huang Xubin Board Member, Chief Financial Officer & Executive Director
Yan Xiaolin Ph.D Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Nicolas Zibell Chief Executive Officer & President

TCL Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 000000 TCL Board Member 000 0000
00 000000 TCL Board Member 000 0000
000 000 TCL Vice Chairman 000 0000
00 000 TCL Board Member 000 0000
00 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »