Gibraltar BSN Life Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 282

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gibraltar BSN Life General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance services based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company specializes in life insurance services and solutions, thereby offering medical insurance, life insurance, insurance covers for critical illness needs and investment-linked funds intending to serve the life insurance protection needs of Malaysians.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uni.Asia Life Assurance Berhad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 10845
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50726
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2298 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gibraltar BSN Life Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibraltar BSN Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar BSN Life Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of life insurance services based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company specializes in life insurance services
Life and Health Insurance
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
282 As of 2023
000000&0

000 00

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000-0000 000000000
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 0

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000-0000 000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar BSN Life Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Pacific Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 00 000000&0
Msig Insurance (singapore) Pte. Ltd. Corporation
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gibraltar BSN Life Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Wah Chief Executive Officer
Chua Long Chief Operating Officer
Lai Chong Chief Actuary and Appointed Actuary & General Manager
Chan Wai Chief Risk Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Susan Kwee Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gibraltar BSN Life Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar BSN Life Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gibraltar BSN Life‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gibraltar BSN Life FAQs

  • When was Gibraltar BSN Life founded?

    Gibraltar BSN Life was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of Gibraltar BSN Life?

    Lee Wah is the CEO of Gibraltar BSN Life.

  • Where is Gibraltar BSN Life headquartered?

    Gibraltar BSN Life is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Gibraltar BSN Life?

    Gibraltar BSN Life has 282 total employees.

  • What industry is Gibraltar BSN Life in?

    Gibraltar BSN Life’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Gibraltar BSN Life a private or public company?

    Gibraltar BSN Life is a Private company.

  • What is Gibraltar BSN Life’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gibraltar BSN Life is 000000.

  • Who are Gibraltar BSN Life’s investors?

    Prudential Financial and Uni. Asia Capital have invested in Gibraltar BSN Life.

  • Who are Gibraltar BSN Life’s competitors?

    The Pacific Insurance and Msig Insurance (singapore) Pte. Ltd. are competitors of Gibraltar BSN Life.

  • When was Gibraltar BSN Life acquired?

    Gibraltar BSN Life was acquired on 03-Apr-2023.

  • Who acquired Gibraltar BSN Life?

    Gibraltar BSN Life was acquired by FWD Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »