FWD Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 6,675

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 12

FWD Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and financial services across a number of industries. The company offers life and medical insurance, general insurance, employee benefits and family takaful products, focusing on creating fresh customer experiences, with easy-to-understand products, supported by leading digital technologies that change the way people feel about insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.fwd.com
Formerly Known As
FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) Limited
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 28/F, FWD Financial Centre
  • 308 Des Voeux Road Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2199 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FWD Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FWD Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FWD Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and financial services across a number of industries. The company offers life and medical insuranc
Multi-line Insurance
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
6,675 As of 2021
00.00
00000000 00.00

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000-0000 000000000
Cairo, Egypt
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000-0000 000000000
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FWD Insurance Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tokio Marine Egypt Family Takaful Private Equity-Backed Cairo, Egypt 000000&0
000000-000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 000000000 (00 Corporation
000 00000 Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 0000 000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view FWD Insurance’s complete competitors history, request access »

FWD Insurance Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Huynh Thanh Phong Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Jon Nielsen Managing Director & Group Chief Financial Officer
Simeon Preston Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Amy Hoe Chief Technology and Operations Officer
Adrian Vincent General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

FWD Insurance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00 FWD Insurance Chairman 000 0000
To view FWD Insurance’s complete board members history, request access »

FWD Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FWD Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FWD Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FWD Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 30-Aug-2020 000000000 0000 Asset Management 000000 00
000 0000 19-Jun-2020 000000000 Life and Health Insurance
00000000000 0 16-Jun-2020 0000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance
000 0000 0000 28-Sep-2019 0000000000 00.000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company of Hong Kong 01-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Life and Health Insurance
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

FWD Insurance Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AIG Fuji Life Insurance Company Life and Health Insurance Tokyo, Japan 1996
000000000000 0000 Insurance Company Wan Chai, Hong Kong 0000
000 0000 000000000 Acquirer Sheung Wan, Hong Kong 0000
000 0000 000000000 Life and Health Insurance Bangkok, Thailand 0000
000 0000000 000000 Insurance Company Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
To view FWD Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »