Humanyze Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.55M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Humanyze General Information

Description

Developer of a social-sensing analytics platform designed to analyze communication patterns of employees. The company's platform has two major sources of data: digital communication and a badge that uploads data directly to the cloud where the analytics engine processes the data into valuable insight and those insights are then presented back through meaningful dashboards and reports, enabling companies to quantify social interactions to understand how communication patterns of employees impact their processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sociometric Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 100 Cambridge Street
  • Boston, MA 02114
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Humanyze Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 29-Sep-2016 $4.55M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 24-Feb-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Nov-2013 $750K $750K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Humanyze’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Humanyze Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A-1 1,352,811 $0.001000 $0.55 $0.55 1x $0.55 9.11%
To view Humanyze’s complete cap table history, request access »

Humanyze Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a social-sensing analytics platform designed to analyze communication patterns of employees. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
44 As of 2020
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Humanyze Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vigilent Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Moffett Federal Airfield, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Knoxville, TN 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Humanyze Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ellen Nussbaum Chief Executive Officer
Ben Waber Ph.D Co-Founder & President
Daniel Olguin Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Tuomas Jaanu Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Taemie Kim Ph.D Chief Scientist & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Humanyze Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Humanyze Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boston Seed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
dunnhumby Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Romulus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hanhai Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Humanyze’s complete investors history, request access »