Initiate Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 241
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $424M
Latest Deal Amount

Initiate Systems General Information

Description

Provider of master data management software services for organizations. The company offers customer data integration and enterprise master person index software to financial service providers, information exchange, hospitality, manufacturing and retail industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Madison Information Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 200 West Madison Street
  • Suite 2300
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Initiate Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2010 $424M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 26-Jun-2008 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-Mar-2006 $17M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 29-May-2002 $17M $17M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Initiate Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Initiate Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Initiate Systems Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dunrath Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EMC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Analysis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Initiate Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000
Journée Software 13-Jul-2004 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view Initiate Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »