Blue Venture Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 16
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 116
  • Portfolio
  • 40
  • Exits
  • 31
Exits

Blue Venture Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Blue Venture Fund is a venture capital fund and is based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm invests in venture and growth opportunities within healthcare technology, healthcare services, and clinical sciences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlueCross BlueShield Venture Partners
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 225 North Michigan Avenue
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Blue Venture Fund Investments (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ZeroFox 20-Dec-2021 PIPE 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000 18-Oct-2021 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00 000
000000000 28-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
00000 000000 28-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
00000 0000 0000000 01-Sep-2021 00 000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
000000000 10-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000000 00000000 02-Aug-2021 00 000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 000000 15-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Managed Care Generating Revenue
Origin (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 13-Apr-2021 Seed Round Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Quovantis Technologies 08-Apr-2021 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 116 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Venture Fund Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Higi (Decision/Risk Analysis) 05-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
000000000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000
000000000 00000000 24-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000
000000000 20-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 24-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
000000 0000000 000 05-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
000000 000000 03-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
PUSH (Other Healthcare Services) 18-Jun-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Physera 19-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Blue Venture Fund Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Venture Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Venture Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blue Venture Fund Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Banta President, Chairman and Managing Director 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Emir Sandhu Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Kelsey Maguire Managing Director 0 0 Chicago, IL
Matthew Downs Managing Director 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Michael Spadafore Managing Director 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »

Blue Venture Fund Co-Investors (137)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sandbox Industries 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oak HC/FT 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Optum Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Village Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lux Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 137 co-investors. Get the full list »