Zikani Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Zikani Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of novel antibiotic compounds designed to improve the lives of patients suffering from serious infections. The company's antibiotic compounds harness the power of synthetic chemistry and microbiology used in the treatment of serious, multi-drug resistant gram-negative infections, enabling patients to recover quickly from multiple infection conditions.

Contact Information

Website
www.zikani.com
Formerly Known As
Macrolide Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 480 Arsenal Way
  • Suite 130
  • Watertown, MA 02472
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zikani Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2021 $25.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 09-Apr-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 26-Mar-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Feb-2015 $22.3M $22.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Zikani Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zikani Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.00
To view Zikani Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zikani Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel antibiotic compounds designed to improve the lives of patients suffering from serious infections. The
Drug Discovery
Watertown, MA
17 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zikani Therapeutics Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Visterra Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 0 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Niel, Belgium 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

Zikani Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zikani Therapeutics Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advent Life Sciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blavatnik Biomedical Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CARB-X University 000 0000 000000 0
Gurnet Point Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novartis Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »