Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sports Information Services

Sports Information Services
1987 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of live content and production services to the bookmaking industry. The company provides live content and production services, including the United Kingdom and international horseracing, greyhound racing, numbers and lottery games, virtual content, as well as various products and services for international and online customers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Satellite Information Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 2 Whitehall Avenue
  • Kingston, Buckinghamshire
  • Milton Keynes MK10 0AX
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01908 000000

Sports Information Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sports Information Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sports Information Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sports Information Services Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 18-Jun-2010 00000 0000000 Other Media 0000 00000
O21 Television 12-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sports Information Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 18-Jun-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sports Information Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sports Information Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sports Information Services Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Ames Chief Executive Officer
Nigel Stocks Chief Financial Officer
Dominic Matthews Chief Operations Officer
Mike Whittaker Chief Technology Officer & Director, Operations & Technology

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Sports Information Services Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Board Member & Managing Director, SIS Betting and International 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member & Director, Human Resources 000 0000
00000 00000000 Caledonia Investments Board Member 000 0000