Learfield IMG College Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 16

Learfield IMG College General Information

Description

Provider of collegiate marketing services based in Plano, Texas. The company manages the multimedia and sponsorship rights for collegiate institutions, conferences and arenas and supports athletic departments at all competitive levels. It also provides its collegiate partners access to professional concessions and ticket sales, branding, licensing and trademark consulting, digital and social platform expertise, campus-wide business and sponsorship development and venue and technology systems through its affiliated companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Missouri Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 2400 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Learfield IMG College Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Learfield IMG College Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Learfield IMG College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Learfield IMG College Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of collegiate marketing services based in Plano, Texas. The company manages the multimedia and sponsorship righ
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Plano, TX
2,000 As of 2020
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000

000 0000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Learfield IMG College Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Octagon Worldwide Corporation Stamford, CT 000
000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000
000 000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Learfield IMG College Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cole Gahagan Chief Executive Officer & President
Temple Weiss Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Robert Schneider Chief Content, Development and Strategy Officer
John Raleigh JD Chief Legal Officer
Jennifer Davis Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Learfield IMG College Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Learfield IMG College Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Learfield IMG College‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Learfield IMG College Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 05-Oct-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000000 12-Jun-2017 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 00000
0000 000000000 + 0 05-Jan-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
00000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
SME (Branding Agency) 03-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Learfield IMG College Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IMG College Media and Information Services (B2B) Winston-Salem, NC 2007
000 000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Harrison, NY 0000
0000000 000000 Social Content Syracuse, NY 0000
00000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Irvine, CA 0000
000000000 0000 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Minneapolis, MN
To view Learfield IMG College’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Learfield IMG College Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 02-Oct-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000 000 0000
To view Learfield IMG College’s complete exits history, request access »