Torrent Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12,881
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TORNTPHARM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $37.10
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Torrent Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a drug manufacturing company with a focus on cardiovascular, central nervous system, and gastro-intestinal therapeutic areas.It operates through Generic Formulation Business segments. Geographically, the business activities are carried out across Indian and International market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trinity Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Torrent House, Off Ashram Road
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.10 $38.07 $21.11 - $40.39 $6.28B 169M 496K $0.96

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 7,081,646 4,871,897 5,290,443 3,284,174
Revenue 1,063,205 1,094,998 1,066,090 903,477
EBITDA 331,850 320,685 237,274 254,026
Net Income 162,258 144,224 62,332 105,180
Total Assets 1,953,300 1,861,282 2,033,271 2,187,758
Total Debt 533,405 774,334 869,426 992,612
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torrent Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd is a drug manufacturing company with a focus on cardiovascular, central nervous system, and
Drug Discovery
Ahmedabad, India
12,881 As of 2020
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000000000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000

0000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
0000 00000000
Bangalore, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Panacea Biotec Angel-Backed New Delhi, India 000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Bangalore, India 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 000
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000-0000000 000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samir Mehta Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
R Srinivasan Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Chaitanya Dutt MD Director, Research & Development & Board Member
Jinesh Shah Executive Director (Operations)
Amit Shah Vice President, Portfolio
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000 00 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Director, Research & Development & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torrent Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-00000 18-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals
0000000 0000000000 14-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000
00000000 (00000000 08-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
00000000 00 00000 09-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Puro Wellness 12-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zyg Pharma Drug Delivery Mumbai, India 1987
0000000 000000 Pharmaceuticals Nuremberg, Germany 0000
To view Torrent Pharmaceuticals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »