J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,291
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 506943
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $9.68
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd is an India based pharmaceutical company. It manufactures and markets pharmaceutical formulations, herbal remedies, and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company's products include various pharmaceutical dosage forms like tablets, injectable, creams, and ointments, lozenges, herbal liquids, and capsules. It also offers services including optimization of formulations, scale-up services, stability testing, regulatory support, packaging design, and commercial production. The group derives revenue from manufacturing and marketing of diverse range of pharmaceutical products. The company sells its products in India and also exports it to other international countries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
J. B. Mody Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Cnergy IT Park, Unit A2, 3rd floor & Unit A, 8th floor
  • Appa Saheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400025
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.68 $9.59 $4.55 - $9.98 $748M 77.3M 10.9K $0.47

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 647,305 446,654 356,652 368,358
Revenue 250,468 245,538 230,058 214,638
EBITDA 66,760 58,511 49,242 39,147
Net Income 45,368 38,330 27,641 21,458
Total Assets 240,462 258,023 271,120
Total Debt 0 5,067 3,715 4,499
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pranabh Mody President & Executive Director
Jyotindra Mody Chairman & Managing Director
Kamlesh Udani Executive Director, Technical and Production & Board Member
Vijay Bhatt Vice President of Finance & Accounts
To view J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Whole time director 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Whole time Director 000 0000
00000 0000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000000 0000 J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Executive Director, Technical and Production & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 04-Nov-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 000000 000 08-Oct-2007 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering
Biotech Laboratories 01-Jan-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
To view J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments history, request access »

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Midrand, South Africa 0000
To view J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 000 08-Oct-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view J. B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »