SCSK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,455
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 9719
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $54.53
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

SCSK General Information

Description

SCSK Corp is an information technology-based company in Japan. Its business involves the provision of IT infrastructure and solutions for applications in various markets. The IT Platform segment provides IT infrastructure construction-related services. Industrial Systems is concerned with infrastructure systems, information systems, and enterprise resource planning (ERP) solutions. The Financial Systems segment provides various systems for the bank and non-bank customers. The Business Solutions segment renders customer relationship management and business intelligence.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Computer Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Toyosu Front, 3-2-20 Toyosu
  • Koto-ku
  • Tokyo, 135-8110
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SCSK Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$54.53 $53.57 $35.19 - $60.62 $5.56B 104M 247K $2.75

SCSK Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 5,504,173 4,681,223 5,034,079 4,672,718
Revenue 3,565,242 3,559,221 3,234,814 3,036,941
EBITDA 494,873 504,035 451,751 494,502
Net Income 285,870 286,952 251,567 293,073
Total Assets 3,417,210 3,169,014 2,839,515 2,859,831
Total Debt 822,591 534,981 520,854 453,167
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SCSK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SCSK Corp is an information technology-based company in Japan. Its business involves the provision of IT infrastructure
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Tokyo, Japan
17,455 As of 2020

000 0000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Tokyo, Japan
000000 As of 0000
00000000

00 00000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SCSK Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NTT Data Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
00 000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Tokyo, Japan 0000
000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
000 00000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

SCSK Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masao Tabuchi Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Tooru Tanihara President & Chief Operating Officer
To view SCSK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SCSK Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 SCSK Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view SCSK’s complete board members history, request access »

SCSK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SCSK Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 29-May-2020 000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000 00000000 01-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
JIEC 05-Sep-1985 Joint Venture Systems and Information Management
To view SCSK’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SCSK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Business/Productivity Software Cambridge, MA 0000
To view SCSK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SCSK Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 05-Sep-1985 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SCSK’s complete exits history, request access »