Dallas Regional Medical Center Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 197

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Dallas Regional Medical Center General Information

Description

Operator of an acute-care hospital serving Dallas County in Texas and the surrounding area. The company's services include twenty-four hour emergency, critical care, medical care, surgical and cardiac services including open heart surgery, outpatient surgery, orthopedics and imaging services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medical Center of Mesquite, Charter Suburban Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Elder and Disabled Care
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1011 North Galloway Avenue
  • Mesquite, TX 75149
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dallas Regional Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dallas Regional Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dallas Regional Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an acute-care hospital serving Dallas County in Texas and the surrounding area. The company's services inclu
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Mesquite, TX
197 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000 0
Coral Gables, FL
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
000000000000000000 0
Irving, TX
00000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dallas Regional Medical Center Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Baptist Health South Florida Corporation Coral Gables, FL 00000 0000000000
CHRISTUS Health Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00000 0000
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 000000&0
Tenet Healthcare Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Larkin Community Hospital Corporation South Miami, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Dallas Regional Medical Center Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenda Matchett Chief Executive Officer
Michael Metts Chief Financial Officer
Cindi Jobe Chief Nursing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dallas Regional Medical Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dallas Regional Medical Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dallas Regional Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dallas Regional Medical Center FAQs

  • When was Dallas Regional Medical Center founded?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center was founded in 1964.

  • Who is the CEO of Dallas Regional Medical Center?

    Glenda Matchett is the CEO of Dallas Regional Medical Center.

  • Where is Dallas Regional Medical Center headquartered?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center is headquartered in Mesquite, TX.

  • What is the size of Dallas Regional Medical Center?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center has 197 total employees.

  • What industry is Dallas Regional Medical Center in?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Dallas Regional Medical Center a private or public company?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center is a Private company.

  • What is Dallas Regional Medical Center’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dallas Regional Medical Center is 000000.

  • Who are Dallas Regional Medical Center’s investors?

    Community Health Systems and Health Management Associates have invested in Dallas Regional Medical Center.

  • Who are Dallas Regional Medical Center’s competitors?

    Baptist Health South Florida, CHRISTUS Health, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Tenet Healthcare, and Larkin Community Hospital are some of the 7 competitors of Dallas Regional Medical Center.

  • When was Dallas Regional Medical Center acquired?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center was acquired on 02-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Dallas Regional Medical Center?

    Dallas Regional Medical Center was acquired by Prime Healthcare Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »