Powersecure Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 16

Powersecure General Information

Description

Provider of energy and smart grid services. The company offers light emitting diode, lighting fixtures, power systems and and lamps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marcum Natural Gas Services, Metretek Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
POWR
Primary Office
  • 4068 Stirrup Creek Drive
  • Durham, NC 27703
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powersecure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powersecure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powersecure Patents

Powersecure Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200310479-A1 Systems and methods for controlling an energy supply system Pending 28-Mar-2019 000000000
US-20200161853-A1 Fault current limiter for energy storage systems Pending 19-Nov-2018 000000000
US-20200076200-A1 Power source communication with downstream device by changing output voltage on a power bus Pending 30-Aug-2018 00000000000
US-20190258212-A1 Methods and apparatus for power generation and distribution Granted 19-Jul-2017 0000000000 0
US-10935945-B2 Methods and apparatus for power generation and distribution Active 19-Jul-2017 G05B19/042 00
To view Powersecure’s complete patent history, request access »

Powersecure Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Cummiskey Chief Executive Officer
James Smith Chief Operating Officer & President
Eric Dupont Executive Vice President & Chief Development Officer
Andrew Bell Chief Information Officer
Ronnie Brannen Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powersecure Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000 0000000 Powersecure Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Powersecure Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 000 Powersecure Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Powersecure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powersecure Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powersecure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powersecure Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000-000 07-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000 000000 0 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 00.00 Other Energy Services 000000 00
00000 000000 14-Oct-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000 00000000 02-Sep-2014 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering
Encari 09-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Powersecure Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solais Lighting Group Electrical Equipment Frisco, TX 2008
00000 000-0000 000 Other Commercial Services Altamonte Springs, FL 0000
To view Powersecure’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Powersecure Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 23-May-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
0000000000 0000000 04-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000
000000 000000000 0 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000000
0000000000 0000000 10-Apr-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000
Metretek 18-Mar-1994 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »