Shinsei Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,738
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 8303
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Share Price
  • $12.73
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shinsei Bank General Information

Description

As the 22nd- largest commercial bank in Japan, Shinsei Bank has a colorful history of market boom and bust, owing to past excessive real estate lending practices. Shinsei remains under government ownership, as it has yet to meet profit targets that would enable the government to exit its 17.7% stake. Formerly known as the most prestigious corporate bank in Japan, this boutique bank is expanding into consumer finance for retail clients and is originating structured finance transactions for institutional customers, albeit with limited resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LTCB, Long Term Credit Bank of Japan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Nihonbashi Muromachi Nomura Building, 4-3
  • Nihonbashi-muromachi 2-chome, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-8303
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shinsei Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.73 $12.78 $10.31 - $16.50 $2.85B 226M 1.42M $1.54

Shinsei Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
Revenue 3,263,921 3,240,357 2,951,400 3,058,817
Net Income 363,643 419,005 471,882 463,803
Total Assets 93,128,368 94,626,461 86,320,486 88,987,171
Total Debt 75,807,960 76,850,125 68,095,665 70,753,950
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shinsei Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shinsei Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shinsei Bank Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hideyuki Kudo Representative Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Sanjeev Gupta Senior Managing Executive Officer, Advisor to President & Chief Executive Officer
Toichiro Shiomi Chief Officer, Group Risk, General Manager and Group Portfolio Risk Management Division
Takahiro Yoshida Senior Officer and Group Corporate Planning and Finance, GM, Group Treasury Divison
Michiyuki Okano Chief Officer, Group IT Senior Managing Executive Officer & Head of IT System
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shinsei Bank Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 0000000 J.C. Flowers & Co. Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Shinsei Bank Board Member 000 0000
To view Shinsei Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Shinsei Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shinsei Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shinsei Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shinsei Bank Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 04-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Office Electronics
000 0000000 02-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance
00000000 15-May-2020 00000 00000 00 Financial Software
00000 000 26-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Biotechnology
Shinko Lease 23-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shinsei Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shinsei Corporate Investment Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 2012
000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Kobe, Japan 0000
000 0000000 Specialized Finance Auckland, New Zealand 0000
To view Shinsei Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Shinsei Bank Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 29-Mar-2019 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000
0000000 24-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000 07-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 29-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Gumi 03-Jun-2014 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »