Development Bank of Japan Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1,270

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 19

  • Financings
  • 19

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Development Bank of Japan General Information

Description

Established in 2008, the Development Bank of Japan is a commercial bank headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The bank offers financial services such as medium-to-long-term loans, syndicated loans, asset-based lending, debtor-in-possession financing, project financing, real estate financing, and mergers and acquisitions advisory. Development Bank of Japan also seeks to invest in equity, leveraged buyouts and management buyouts, and mezzanine.

Contact Information

Website
www.dbj.jp
Formerly Known As
Japan Development Bank, Hokkaido-Tohoku Development Finance Public Corporation
Year Founded
1956
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Otemachi Financial City South Tower 9-6, Otemachi 1-chome, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 100-8178
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Development Bank of Japan Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Asahi Kasei Battery Separator Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Cross Sync Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Trafigura Group Oct 2020 00000 0000000
AerCap Holdings Apr 2016 00000 0000000
Aircastle Mar 2016 00000 0000000
BOC Aviation Aug 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Development Bank of Japan Co-Lenders (47)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 1 00.000
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
Aozora Bank Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0 00.000
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00.000
Bank of Communications Other Consultant Type Shanghai, China 0 00.000
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 000
China Construction Bank Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
Citibank Group Commercial Bank New York, NY 0 00.000
Citigroup Lender New York, NY 1 00000
Credit Agricole Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 47 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Japan Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Development Bank of Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Development Bank of Japan Team (43)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Mitsuru Ota Deputy President & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Norifumi Sugimoto Deputy President & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Seiji Jige President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Tokyo, Japan
Makoto Anayama Executive Director, Research Institute of Capital Formation Tokyo, Japan
Keisuke Takegahara Executive Officer, Deputy Chief Research Officer and Chief Manager of Sustainability Management Office, Corporate Planning & Coordination Department Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Japan Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Hiroshi Shimizu Development Bank of Japan Managing Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mitsuru Ota Development Bank of Japan Deputy President & Board Member 000 0000
Norifumi Sugimoto Development Bank of Japan Deputy President & Board Member 000 0000
Seiji Jige Development Bank of Japan President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Shoichiro Kubota Development Bank of Japan Managing Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Japan Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DAYS Partner PE/Buyout Tokyo, Japan 2024
DBJ Capital Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
DBJ Asset Management Asset Manager Tokyo, Japan 0000
Kinugawa Rubber Industrial Company Road Chiba, Japan 0000
To view Development Bank of Japan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Development Bank of Japan FAQs

  • When was Development Bank of Japan founded?

    Development Bank of Japan was founded in 1956.

  • Where is Development Bank of Japan headquartered?

    Development Bank of Japan is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Development Bank of Japan?

    Development Bank of Japan total number of employees/professionals is 1,270.

  • What service provider type is Development Bank of Japan?

    Development Bank of Japan's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Development Bank of Japan invested in or acquired?

    Development Bank of Japan has invested in or acquired companies like Asahi Kasei Battery Separator, Farmnote, and Aster.

  • What are Development Bank of Japan subsidiaries?

    DAYS Partner, DBJ Capital, and DBJ Asset Management are subsidiaries of Development Bank of Japan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »