The NBS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

The NBS General Information

Description

Developer of technology, content and data services based in Newcastle Upon Tyne, England. The company's industry-standard architecture and engineering tools provide distinctive innovative specifications and information solutions, enabling professionals in the architectural, engineering and construction industries to design safe and energy-efficient buildings.

Contact Information

Website
www.thenbs.com
Formerly Known As
The National Building Specification
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • The Old Post Office
  • Saint Nicholas Street
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 1RH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The NBS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The NBS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The NBS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of technology, content and data services based in Newcastle Upon Tyne, England. The company's industry-standar
Business/Productivity Software
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
300 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
00000000000000000000
Herndon, VA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The NBS Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deltek Formerly PE-Backed Herndon, VA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Omaha, NE 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0-00000 Private Equity-Backed Tampere, Finland 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

The NBS Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russell Haworth Chief Executive Officer
Chris Slinn Managing Director
Steven Cross Director
Colin Smith Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

The NBS Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 The NBS Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

The NBS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The NBS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The NBS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The NBS Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 26-Jan-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000 00000000 23-Nov-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
0000000 00000 26-Jan-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Building Centre Group (Bookshop Operations) 24-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 000000 00
To view The NBS’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The NBS Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SCL Schumann Construction and Engineering Sydney, Australia 2013
00000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hitchin, United Kingdom 0000
To view The NBS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »